Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Sixothree by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Sixothree's Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

The Sixothree website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you provide via our website. This includes information provided when completing contact forms;
If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Use made of personal information

Personal information provided to Sixothree via Sixothree's website, will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. Personal data will be collected and processed by Sixothree for the following purposes:

1. To provide goods and services requested
2. Administration
3. Marketing, advertising and promotions
4. To notify you about changes to our products or services

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Sixothree. However, there must be no further disclosure of such personal data. By providing personal data to Sixothree, users consent to the processing of such data by Sixothree as described in this Privacy Policy. Users can alter their preferences as described below.

Use of data for direct marketing purposes

At each point of data collection, users are opting in to receive future direct marketing material from Sixothree. If at any time users want Sixothree to stop sending such communications they should email info@sixothree.co.uk or write to:

The Database Manager
Sixothree
13th Floor
Piccadilly Plaza
City Tower
Manchester M1 4BT

Amendment of personal data takes place within 2 working days of receipt of the request if made online and 10 working days if made offline.

Cookies

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the use of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

Sixothree uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and establish whether the email has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

Links to third-party websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Sixothree and does not apply to third-party websites.

Sixothree is not responsible for the privacy policies of third-party websites. sixothree advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Access to information

Users have the right to ask Sixothree, in writing, for a copy of all personal data held about them. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Notification of changes

If Sixothree decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page. Please refer to this page regularly to ensure that you remain aware of any changes in how we use your data.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed/amended on 20 November 2013.

E-mail: info@sixothree.co.uk